Winners

Political Science Award Winners (by Year and Level)

2018 – Graduate Level

Outstanding Graduate Student Paper Award

Jaclyn Johnson - Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Endowed Scholarship

Alexander Denison - Winner

Emerging Global Scholars Award, Comparative

Gregory Saxton - Winner

Emerging Global Scholars Award, International Relations

Etuna Tsintsadze-Maass - Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Jaclyn Johnson and Gregory Saxton – Co-Winners

Women In Political Science (WIPS) Award

Jaclyn Johnson - Winner

 

2018 – Undergraduate Level

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Outstanding Senior Award

Brianna D. Vollman - Winner

Elizabeth W. Dade, Briana C. Katinic, and Slyvia M. Wilson - Finalists

Brenna G. Armstrong, B. Gammon Fain, Kendall C. Hitch, Evan Nixon and Rebecca Rieckhoff – Semi-Finalists

Todd L. Daugherty Award

Kendall C. Hitch – Winner

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Paper Award

Alexander Borne – Winner

Amanda Edelen – Runner-Up

George W. Crum Paper Award

Sylvia Marie Wilson – Winner

Amanda Edelen – Runner-Up

 

2017 – Graduate Level

A&S Outstanding TA Award

Alexander Denison – Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award, Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Dina Klimkina – Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Dakota Thomas - Winner

Karen Mingst Emerging Global Scholars Award

Gregory Saxton – Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Gabriela Rangel – Winner

 

2017 – Undergraduate Level

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Outstanding Senior Award

Elizabeth Penava – Winner

Shannon Murphy – Finalist

Chloe Atwater, Kaleigh Yurkew, and Willow Kreutzer – Semi-Finalists

Todd L. Daugherty Award

Kaleigh Yurkew and Willow Kreutzer – Co-Winners

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Paper Award

Matthew Catron – Winner

Jacqueline Thompson – Runner-Up

George W. Crum Paper Award

Samuel Northrup – Winner

Willow Kreutzer – Runner-Up

 

2016 – Graduate Level

A&S Outstanding TA Award

Anup Phayal – Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award, Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Chris Ledford and Gregory Saxton – Co-Winners

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Alexander Denison - Winner

Karen Mingst Emerging Global Scholars Award

Jaclyn Johnson – Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Anup Phayal – Winner

 

2016 – Undergraduate Level

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Outstanding Senior Award

Charles Conyers Harpole – Winner

Samuel M. Misleh, Kaitlin Moore, Josephine Suchecki – Finalists

Todd L. Daugherty Award

Mason T. King and Ashley K. Micek – Co-Winners

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Paper Award

Kaitlin Moore – Winner

Shannon Murphy – Runner-Up

George W. Crum Paper Award

Donald Grasse – Winner

Charles Conyers Harpole – Runner-Up

 

2015 – Graduate Level

A&S Outstanding TA Award

John Poe and Gabriela Rangel – Co-Winners

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award, Best Paper by a Graduate Student

John Poe – Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Ryan Voris - Winner

Emerging Global Scholars Award

Gabriela Rangel – Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Theresa Schroeder – Winner

 

2014 – Graduate Level

A&S Outstanding TA Award

Michael Morgan and Theresa Schroeder – Co-Winners

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award, Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Theresa Schroeder - Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Yu Ouyang - Winner

Emerging Global Scholars Award

Anup Phayal – Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Yu Ouyang - Winner

 

2013 – Graduate Level

A&S Outstanding TA Award

Andrea Neal-Malji - Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award, Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Yu Ouyang - Winner

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Yu Ouyang - Winner

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Andrea Neal-Malji - Winner

 

2012 - Undergraduate Level

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Award for Outstanding Senior

Rachel Hensley – Winner

Katherine Welch – Finalist

Duke Pettit – Finalist

Caroline Howle – Semi-Finalist

Brett Chancellor – Semi-Finalist

Cameron Reilly – Semi-Finalist

Luke Burton – Semi-Finalist

 

Amry & Mary Belle Vandenbosch Paper Award

Cameron Reilly – Winner

Austin Markwell – Finalist

 

Ann-Marie Yanarella Award

Trace Lasley

Priyam Saharia

 

George W. Crum Paper Award

Katherine Welch – Winner

Molly Coffey – Semi-Finalist

Todd L. Daughtery Award

Luke Burton

 

2012 - Graduate Level

Malcolm E. Jewel Award

Anna Manley

Ulmer Award for Best Paper by a Graduate Student

Jonathan Powell

Ulmer Award for Outstanding Graduate Student in Judicial Process or American Political Process

Jeremiah Olson

Ann-Marie Yanarella Award

Trace Lasley and Priyam Saharia

 

2011 – Graduate Level

Malcolm E. Jewell Award

Priyam Saharia

S. Sidney & Margaret L. Ulmer Award

Jonathan Powell

 

2010 – Undergraduate Level

Crum Award for Best Paper by an Undergraduate

Kara Sutton – Winner

Mary-Catherine Wright

Daughtery Award for Outstanding Returning Senior

Lauren E. Smith

Vandenbosch Award for Outstanding Senior Award

Kara Sutton – Winner

Lauren Fibel – Finalist

Carly Baize – Finalist

James Taylor Lutz – Semi-Finalist

Ryan Robey – Semi-Finalist

Christopher Adcock – Semi-Finalist

James Chapman – Semi-Finalist

Lauren E. Smith – Semi-Finalist

Vandenbosch Award Paper Award

James Lutz – Winner

Michelle Seger – Finalist

Amanda Harris –Finalist

X
Enter your linkblue username.
Enter your linkblue password.
Secure Login

This login is SSL protected

Loading